Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

What is the standard rule for executor's fee and under what circumstances may this fee be paid early within an ongoing succession with extended time frame due in part to debts and legal proceedings?

Asked on 4/12/17, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law

Unless a will sets the executor's fee, it is 2.5% of the value of the assets administered. It is usually not paid until the succession is completed, but the executor can apply to the court for an advance on this fee.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/17, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana