Legal Question in Employment Law in Maine

Unemployment compensation

I live in Maine, and I gave my 2 week resignation notice at my current employer. I am relocating because of a pregnancy, to be with the father of my baby. I am looking for employment where I will be moving to, but there is just no one hiring right now. I am 5 months along in my pregnancy and worried that I won't be hired regardless. Will I be eligible for unemployment?

Asked on 9/02/08, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Unemployment compensation

You should call your unemployment office for info or call a LOCAL Employment law atty. You may want to apply ASAP for employment with a LARGER company (more than 50 employees). You will get maternity leave that way ( & perhaps medical benefits).

Read more
Answered on 9/02/08, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maine