Legal Question in Employment Law in Maine

2 week notice

if i give my boss a two week notice of resignation can he fire me immediately?

Asked on 5/21/07, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: 2 week notice

Yep, and most business people would agree that he would be prudent to do so.

Refer to the employee manual.

The question is, what about your pay and other benefits, such as unemployment and vacation time. That's where it gets sticky.

If he undercut you by firing you, he's probably liable for unemployment, which most employers would rather avoid, so you have some negotiation room here.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maine