Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maine

My grandmother left her cabin to my aunt with the desire that my father be able

to use it, as written in her will. What right does he have to use the cabin now that she owns it??

Asked on 3/29/16, 4:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

That may depend on the exact language of the will. If your father was granted a "life estate" then he can use it as if it was his own, but there are limits as to what he can do with the property, e.g., he can't sell it or allow it to fall into disrepair. If the will is vague about what was granted, your father and aunt will need to come to an agreement as to how your father can use the property. Otherwise there may need to be a legal battle over it, but I imagine that was not your grandmother's intent.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/16, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maine