Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My grandmother died one year ago. Her and my great grand father were very wealthy. My grandmother lived in her her house. So as soon as she died Nothing was said about the will. Im not sure if the will was notorized. My grandmother said she cant bring her self to open it. When really I think shes afraid she will lose all the money she kept for her self. Theres for houses that she automaticly kept. Along with a store. So could you pls help me figure out if theres some kind of legal obligation for her to open it. I feel like my great grandmother and my great grand fathers wishes are not being met over a greedy grandmother. So pls could you help me out.

Asked on 5/14/11, 9:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

In MAryland Wills do not need to be notarized

The opening of an estate, may or may not need to occur. Is your great grandfather still alive?

The opening of an estate will depend on how your great grandmother's assets were owned at the time of her demise. At a minimum the Will should have been placed on file at the Register of Wills where she died.

If you need further assistance feel free to telephone 443-901-1333 thanks

Richard Abraham, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/11, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland