Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

I was in a cell phone conversation about a hook up with a female about causal relations with said female, the day was set for valentine's day. i was a no show. she wants me to pay her money $500 to be exact. she never told me about money in the first call and never mentioned it to me. she has a recorded call of the conversation,i was not aware of that and was not in their location. i was on the phone when it happened. she did not say in the first call about what would happen if i did not show up. i did not say yes, i said okay to maybe to show up. i went order does the oral agreement have to be set for it to be correct agreement ? the first time of this year i was not aware of the money and the female that she paid. i don't know the female who she was trying to hook me up with or was i interested.

Asked on 2/17/16, 8:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

You seem to be dancing around some inconvenient facts. It sounds like you made an appointment to trade money for sex but were careful not to say so expressly when you set it up. People who have such conversations usually know (from an advertisement, word of mouth, etc.) that there will be a price involved, and how much it will be. That price is part of their agreement whether it comes up in the conversation or not.

Even if we assume that your arrangements would otherwise qualify as a contract and even if your failure to show up was a breach, the law will not enforce a contract to do something illegal. So it sounds like you don't owe the woman anything -- not because you avoided mentioning money when you spoke, but because prostitution is against the law.

Please note: Because your question is vague, it's possible that my answer would be different if I had better information about what happened.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/16, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland