Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

reseller-to-reseller agreements

I'm writing an article for SearchITChannel (a TechTarget publication) about the risks of reseller-reseller partering, and how contracts should be structured. I'd like to talk to an attorney with expertise in this area.

Asked on 9/18/07, 10:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: reseller-to-reseller agreements

These are simply an Internet version of the inventor services advertised on TV and elsewhere with the same incentive to give up sole ownership of your idea in exchange for some level of assistance in growing your business. I see these as the equivalent of reverse mortgages or taking the cash option when you win the lottery.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/07, 10:50 am
Steven Rinaldi Steven D. Rinaldi, P.C.

Re: reseller-to-reseller agreements

I am an attorney with 20 years of corporate and intellectual property transactional experience. I have written over 100 reseller agreements. I would like to talk to you about your article.


Steve Rinaldi

Read more
Answered on 9/18/07, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland