Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Someone knocked on my door trying to collect a debt. The debt is owed to my dogs veterinary hospital for her surgery. The vet I have apts with there told me that I could put a certain amount down and make payments to pay off the rest. When I finally saved up enough money for my dogs surgery I took her there to get it. After her surgery when I went to pick her up another vet made or pressured me into sign a paper saying I would make monthly payments for more than I could afford a month and that there would be late fees. I am legally disabled and have a fixed income. Anyway, I did not answer the door but he left me papers at the door. The paper says I need to show up in court or I may have to pay the debt plus all late fees etc.. I don't know what to do. Do I need to go? Is it best if I do go? Is there a better way to handle this? Plus, the court date is on my birthday. If I call is it likely they can reschedule if I do need to go or if its best I go?.... Thank you for your time!!!

Asked on 3/27/13, 8:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

You have been sued. You (or a lawyer on your behalf) need to go, or a judgment for the balance due plus costs and fees will be entered against you. If that happens, they can then garnish your income (other than social security), garnish your bank accounts, or levy on property to satisfy the debt. You may want to try to settle the case, or if you can't afford even that, you may want to consider filing bankruptcy (not just over a vet bill, but if you have other debt as well).

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 4:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland