Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

my 14 year was arrested and booked for shop lifting without having his rights read to him. This is his 1st offence

Asked on 2/15/13, 6:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

joseph owens OwensLaw


Not being read his rights effects any confession he may have given. The is likely a minor concern.

The issue you have is ensuring he exists this situation without a criminal record. Certainly, our office can help.

Joseph Michael Owens


10 East Mulberry Street

Baltimore, Maryland 21201

Toll Free: 1-855-693-6752

Local: (410) 246-2152

Cell: (910) 988 1317

Read more
Answered on 2/17/13, 8:59 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

An attorney can assist you with evaluating the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to plea bargain or go to trial. If you were to be found guilty, then an attorney can assist you with presenting mitigation, elocution, and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. Consider seeking a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Beware that online posts are not confidential. If somehow the prosecution were to find your post, then it might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/13, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland