Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

what is the charge for contributing to the condition of a minor if it refers to theft under $100.00 x 2 charges

Asked on 1/24/13, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

In Maryland regardless of what delinquent act the child does, the adult who contributes faces up to three years for that. Beware that an adult might also be charged with aiding and abetting or conspiracy with the child. If convicted of those offenses then the penalty would depend on what the conspiracy was to do or what the maximum penalty would be for the crime itself.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland