Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Do I have to go to the police station to sign for a summons? The cop called me & asked me to go to the station & sign for I am accused of stealing money from my girlfriend mother.

Asked on 9/09/16, 3:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

You run the risk of the police pursuing you, and seeking an arrest warrant if they have trouble serving you. You do not have to answer questions, and you would not be agreeing with whatever the papers might say. You would just be acknowledging receipt.

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation. Consider a confidential consultation and beware that online posts are not confidential.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/16, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland