Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I am being charged with this for leaving my four and one year old in my push start car doors lock and air on. I'm a very great single mom I'd never leave them in an unsafe place or where they can be harmed so I'm not understanding this charge

Asked on 8/17/16, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

The law prohibits leaving children unattended in a car, no matter how safe it might seem. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation. Consider a confidential consultation, and beware that online posts are not confidential. If the State were to find your post(s), then they might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/16, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland