Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I have a bench warrant on June 23rd of June 2016, for an FTA that i never received notice of. It was for a past traffic case that i was found guilty. I was sentenced to 5 weekends in jail, 10 months supervised probation. I did not pay the court fine at the time. Which I have completed successfully. I appealed the fine but dropped it after the judge told me what the repercussions could be .I paid the court fine on July 11 2016. at which time I found out about the Bench Warrant... I wrote a request to the Judge asking that the Bench Warrant be rescinded because i never received notice of the June 23rd court date and that I had paid the fine. The request was to rescind the Bench Warrant was denied but he lifted the suspension on my Licence. When I called the TRAFFIC AUTHORITY at the court house, the person I spoke to said that was highly unusual the a judge would lift the suspension and deny lifting the WARRANT.

Any idea why this has happened?

Since judges do not have to explain why they denied the request.

I also found out the my licence had been suspended since June 23rd. after speaking to the TRAFFIC AUTHOURITY.

Asked on 7/20/16, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

No one can answer you question with out conducting an investigation. Seek a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney who can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation. Perhaps the Judge might reconsider you request to recall the warrant.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/16, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland