Legal Question in Military Law in Maryland

MEB Board

I am pending a medical board. My command is aware that my ETS on 31 Jan 2009 however they have not processed my orders for extension on active duty to complete my medical board. My 1SG told me to file a congressional if I don't hear anything by tomorrow. I don't know what to and I don't feel like I have the support of my Chain of command.

Asked on 1/22/09, 6:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William J. Holmes Attorney at Military Law

Re: MEB Board

You should not be separated by any means other than a PEB because of your medical issues. My guess is that the command will get around to doing your extension, however it may well be at the very last minute. If they do not and try to separate you for some other reason, then we may have to challenge that and get the discharge overturned and you reinstated for the PEB.

Make sure you have copies of ALL of your medical record, especially any and all entries relating to your current medical issues. BE SURE YOU HAVE THE MEDICAL BOARD REPORTS. Get thee records now as well as your service record and keep copies of everything for yourself. You will need them in the future for the PEB, any appeals or with the VA.

Please feel free to contact me directly if you have any further questions about your case or if you have to fight the medical board.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/09, 9:48 am
Michael Eisenberg Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg, Attorney and Counselor at Law

Re: MEB Board

My office handles Military Medical/Physical Examination Board Issues. I may be able to help; however, I need to know more details in order to better assess the situation.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to set up an initial consultation, free of charge. If we set up an appointment, I'd be happy to initiate the call in order to save you in long-distance charges.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/09, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Maryland