Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

How can i fight a Foreclosure Eviction?

Asked on 4/13/16, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

That depends. The law offers certain protections to bona fide tenants. If you have a valid lease and are paying per the terms of that lease, a new owner may not be able to evict and instead may be forced to follow the lease terms. There are both federal and state laws offering some protection to tenants though they vary depending on the situation.

Ordinarily the new owner has a legal right to take possession after a foreclosure and can properly evict prior owners, relatives and other people who are not a bona fide tenant, although they will need to go through the court process.

You are encouraged to seek legal advice specific to your situation, particularly if a court proceeding is pending.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/16, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland