Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

I am a small business owner, trying to go after a contractor will not return the money he took. if i received a court judgment, can that judgment be on him and his company? I just found out that he purchase another rehab project last month in another llc. Would the judgment be able to cover that? is there any recourse here as I have a feeling he used my funds to purchase that property.

Asked on 7/23/18, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

The short answer is "no, a judgment against one person/entity does not attach against other persons/entities."

The much longer answer is that judgment collection often requires sitting down, looking at assets and in some cases (such as where a judgment is against an individual who gets money from another business) there might be the possibility for attachment, garnishment or a charging order. In certain situations a transfer of money to another entity/business might be set aside as a fraudulent conveyance.

The above post offers some general legal information and not legal advice specific to any situation. I hope that this helps but you are encouraged to seek legal counsel for judgment collection advice.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/18, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland