Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Does an heir of a deceased parent, who is a tenant in common, have the right to sole ownership of the real estate property?

Asked on 12/01/10, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

There are several forms of joint ownership. Tenants in common T/C means that when one of the tenants dies, his/her share goes to his/her estate )and does NOT pass to the surviving owner(s)) and is then distributed through the deceased tenant in commons estate

Read more
Answered on 12/06/10, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland