Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I run a manufacturing business. A contractor did work for us 2 years ago. He has now just generated the invoice for that work. Am I still obligated to pay the invoice?

Asked on 10/28/10, 6:27 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any franchise attorney will say the answer is most likely yes, but depends on a couple factors. Is the contractor a licensed contractor? Do you have a written contract for the work? Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Franchise Foundations APC

Read more
Answered on 11/02/10, 6:46 am

If the contractor did the work and the price charged is the correct amount you are obligated to pay. The contractor should be licensed, if not that may be grounds to challenge the invoice. However, if it is only the delay of the bill, you are required to pay.

Massachusetts statute of limitations for contract is 6 years. For Quantim meruit, services performed, is 3 years.

If the work was not satisfactory or you have another basis to reduce the bill or challenge it, that is something else.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/10, 6:52 am
Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

I would encourage you to speak with a lawyer and delete this question. 617-230-2779.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/10, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts