Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

I agreed to pay the asking price on a vehicle I saw on line.I took a test ride and noticed a few small things I wanted to fix. They agreed to fix them, accepted a $1,000.00 DP and will call me when the fixes are made.

In the meantime, I saw the exact same car, (same vin#)on line today for $1500.00 less. I assume they are using this car as a "loss leader" but do I have any legal recourse or possibility of getting that car for the price they are now advertising it?

Asked on 1/17/11, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Lancia Attorney Paul Lancia

Review the purchase agreement. Speak to the seller and tell them that you have the the ad for the same car (show them the ad) and you qwould like the car for the lower price. (Now the new ad may be for the car at a lower price as is, no repairs or ?? But discuss this with them and try to get a better price.

If I can be of any assistance, please call me at the office.

Best regards.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/11, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts