Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

we bought a 11 month old dog off line sunday. The woman told us that the dog was house broken, knew all verbal comands could run free without a lease and was good with all animals. The 1st few hours we had the dog proved to be incorrect. The dog has gone to the bathroom in our home. Does not even respond to its name in or outside of the home and it has run away so we have to keep it on a leash and in a crate. It runs wildly around our hose jumping on furnatiure and knowcking our children down. we contacted the seller within hours and asked that we return teh dog. They state its a good dog and we have to keep it. we have stopped payment on the chcek and told them several times we do not want it, they misrepresented it. It is also very much under weight and looks like it has been neglected. They have told us that they will sue us to the full extent of the law. what can we do?

Asked on 2/03/11, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

If they sue you, you can sue them back. They shouldn't foist a mangy, neglected dog on your family when they promised something else. Keep the receipts for the damages you incur in connection with your ownership of the dog. In the meantime, start gathering evidence of the promises they made about what a good dog it was. Find written proof of the promises they made about the dog.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts