Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

motorcycle was stolen years back insurance did not cover the motorcycle is there anything I can do?

Asked on 5/03/16, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

L. Jed Berliner Berliner Law Firm

There are statute of limitations problems with going after the insurance company late, as well as your own obligation to have timely reported the theft to the insurance company including a police report. You can sue for $7,000 in small claims court. That's the best I can say on your limited information.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/16, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts