Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

When going into a court date for a child support matter are you only allowed to discuss what is on the docket or are you allowed to bring up other matters. IE- parenting plan issues.

Asked on 12/10/13, 1:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Wyckoff Nissenbaum The Law Office of Wyckoff Nissenbaum

If you are going in on a Motion for Temporary Orders, you can bring up parenting plan issues as well as any other matter. It is important to know that temporary orders tend to become permanent orders, you want to properly prepared for the hearing.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/13, 1:49 pm
Bill Farias Law offices of Bill Farias

You should specify in your motion for temporary orders the issues that you want to address at the hearing. Technically if the hearing is on for only child support, custody and visitation don't necessarily have to be addressed.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/13, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts