Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

Is it legal to be have husband change locks on doors and be locked out ?

Asked on 5/02/13, 4:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

No, that is not appropriate. If you are going through a difficult time and contemplating divorce I strongly suggest that you speak with an attorney to make sure you understand your rights.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 5:01 am
Melissa Conner Conner Law Offices

There are so many more details that I would need to really answer that question, but probably not. He's evicting you and potentially trying to control, manipulate and/or abuse you. Find a place to stay in the meantime and talk to an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts