Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

Is it legal in MA. to have a Court to approve that my ex-spouse must supply me with health insurance through her employment?


Asked on 10/18/17, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is common when one spouse has covered both under his or her insurance for that spouse to continue coverage of the soon to be ex-spouse. However, there may be other factors considered such as does the other spouse have access to their own insurance through their employer.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/17, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts