Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

How long does it take to get a divorce

We have no children and I would like to know how long will it takes to get a divorce if my spouse and I formulate a separation agreement?

Asked on 8/21/01, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William St. James William St. James, Attorney At Law

Re: How long does it take to get a divorce

How long it takes depends greatly on where you

live. More populous counties in the Eastern part

of Massachusetts take longer. Your question sounds

as though you are looking for what is called a 1A No-Fault

divorce. That is where you have everything worked

out in advance and you jointly petition the court

for the divorce.

In addition to the separation agreement you will

need to start the action in the Probate Court with

a complaint for divorce.

If time is your primary concern you should go to

the Probate and Family Court in your county and

ask one of the assistant registers for a ball-park

estimate on how long a 1A divorce would take from

the time its filed until the hearing date.

I hope this helps.

William St. James

Read more
Answered on 8/21/01, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts