Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

In the state of Massachusetts, Plymouth county, what are a wife's rights regarding spousal support from a husband who she has been seperated with for two years and a petition for divorce has been filed. The wife was diagnosed with terminal cancer prior to their marriage. She is disable and unable to work although collects disability payments as well as court ordered child support.

Asked on 6/06/11, 7:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

There is no automatic rule in Massachusetts for spousal support (alimony). There are 14 mandatory factors and 4 optional factors for the Judge to consider. Without knowing all of the facts, a lawyer can't predict the outcome.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/11, 7:30 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Each spouse has the right to request temporary orders of spousal support during the divorce process. Whether spousal support is awarded, and in what amount, depends on the specifics of your relationship and financial situation. You should speak with an attorney about your specific situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/11, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts