Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

I'm from Brazil, and my sister in law is applying to my wife to get a green card through the family bases. Some people says it's around 10 years, but a friend of mine got his green card from his brother in 6 years i dont undertand....

Asked on 3/15/12, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm

Go to the State Department website and look at the Visa Bulletin. Whenever your sister-in-law submitted her I-130 petition she got a "priority date." You will see different categories and the dates that are now current. You can estimate how much time it will take but it's hard to be exact as processing can move more slowly or faster depending upon circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/12, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts