Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I've a condo rented to section 8 tenant how early should I give her a notice to vacant? I need to live in the condo

Asked on 1/16/20, 9:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

You should read the section 8 contract as there may be restrictions on your ability to give a notice to quit. You may need to have a hearing before a housing board. Absent any contractual limitations, you can evict at the end of the lease period or on 30 days notice. The 30 days notice must terminate on a day the rent is due.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/20, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts