Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

How long does a landlord have to hold a security deposit if the tenant never returned for it?

Asked on 11/02/15, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You are required by law to return the deposit within 30 days of the Tenant vacating the premises or termination of his lease less any claims against it by you. You are to mail it to his last known address after making a reasonable inquiry as to the Tenants new address if the Tenant did not give you one.

If the Check is returned to you, you cannot keep the money but must escheat the funds to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts in his name.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/15, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts