Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

I was hit on my bike, and injured. this was 4 years ago. I was represented by a lawyer and

was convinced by him to have a jury choose my fate. Although the person who hit me lied

I lost the case. Now I need to continue to see doctors, they did not even pay for my damaged

bike. Do I just forget about it although the whole thing was tainted?? Regards, Larry

Asked on 10/27/10, 4:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Unfortunately, there is a three year statute of limitations on personal injury claims in Massachusetts. If your case has already been decided, your only recourse is to remove the judgment (this is allowed in very limited circumstances) or appeal. Your time for doing either of the above is very limited, and you should speak with a lawyer immediately.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/10, 4:14 pm

You made a bad choice. There is no guarantee fund or bail out for people who make bad choices in this area. It seems that you accepted your lawyer's advice but the bottom line is it was your case and you could have chosen to accept whatever settlement was offered but did not. I am sure before the trial began you understood that the jury could either believe you or the other side and if the jury believed the other side you would lose. There was a similar case that was lost in Northampton in 2005 by a bicyclist, so it should not have been too much of a shock that you lost. Best luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/10, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts