Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

What is the benefit of hiring an additional real estate lawyer for the selling of my current home and the buying of my next home? The real estate agent is pushing a lawyer; however, I don't know what the benefit is and need clarification before spending extra money.

Asked on 5/16/19, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

The costs are relatively small compared with the magnitude of the transaction.

Our office charges a flat fee. A seller's attorney will draft and negotiate documents like a purchase and sale agreement, draft a deed, use and occupancy agreement, repair agreements, escrow agreements, and will offer advice throughout the transaction, explain what is being signed and agreed to, etc. The same goes on the purchase side. If you don't know the value a lawyer brings to a real estate transaction, then you don't know what you don't know.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/19, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts