Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

Shouidnt I also receive an invoice for work performed even if I already have a signed contract? Wouldnt that be recommended for tax documentation?

Asked on 12/06/23, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Invoices aren't mandated by law, but are a good idea. Most contractors or service providers will provide one upon request. There isn't a lot of context here, so you may want to follow up with an attorney regarding your specific situation. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/23, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts