Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

Can a POA sign a trust agreement on behalf of the donor (the person the POA is working for) in order to avoid Probate tax/Estate administration tax on the donor's estate?

Asked on 4/03/11, 2:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

It depends on the Power of Attorney and what it provides the POA to do and the nature of the Trust Agreement.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/11, 3:05 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

The answer to your question depends upon the specific authority conferred by the power of attorney instrument, and whether such authority is springing, durable, etc. Please feel free to contact my office if you would like to schedule a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/11, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts