Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

Had judgment for credit card debt 11 years ago in Michigan. Is that expired now or could they have renewed it? I never made any payments, they did seize one or two small tax returns.

Asked on 5/01/22, 6:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

As such there is no expiration of judgement. Judgement is final and it should be executed in terms of law like execution etc. Your liability to pay dues will not end rather it might be piled up with interest etc. Bank can initiate recovery and other legal remedies.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/22, 7:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan