Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Credit Card write off puchased by collection agency.

If a credit card company writes off a charge dept,and doesnt sue, can a collection company who purchases said dept and does not want to negotiate terms for repayment, can they in turn sue?

Asked on 2/07/06, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Credit Card write off puchased by collection agency.

Yes, companies who buy bad debt can sue to attempt to collect the debt. You must determine, however, if the collection company is acting on its own behalf or on behalf of a creditor. It makes a big difference.

There, of course, are defenses to collection of the debt. Oftentimes an attorney who is experienced in this area of the law can find defenses that will extinguish the debt.

Please feel free to contact me for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/06, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan