Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

My husband had a Request and Writ for Garnishment (Nonperiodic) sent to him along with a Garnishment Disclosure from the Credit Union that his car is financed through, and it said the Plaintiff knows or with good reason believes the Garnishee (credit union) is indebted or possesses or controls property belonging to defendant. The Garnishment Disclosure says no to that stating the reason as "No funds available". Does this mean that we don't need to do anything, and his car is safe from repossession? The car also has my name on it as co-signer. Also, the date of the original judgement that is in question is 4-12-2007, so the statute of limitations is about to expire...what happens then? Does it just go away?


Asked on 3/07/17, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Campbell Andrew L. Campbell Attorney at Law

Judgments in Michigan can be renewed by filing a motion or action to do so prior to the date of expiration. So while it is possible they will not renew it, you will not know for sure until that day comes and you check with the court.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/17, 11:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan