Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

michigan,,,how long do i have to press charges against someone who assaulted me,,,,I do have a police report

Asked on 6/29/21, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

The general statute of limitations for criminal charges to be issued is 6 years from the offense date. (There are exceptions if the defendant is out of the state for some of the time). In your case, if a police investigation and report have been completed, then the police agency -- not you -- files paperwork with the county prosecutor so the prosecutor can decide whether charges can and should be issued. You (the complaining victim) do not "press charges". Only the prosecutor's office decides whether to issue criminal charges. I recommend that you talk to the prosecutor's office in the county where the incident happened to find out if the police agency has submitted a charging review request, and if so what the status or outcome was. If a charge request was not yet filed, then you should contact the police office who handled your case to find out why, and when the case will be sent to the prosecutor.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/21, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan