Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I was in a traffic accident and arrested because I was drinking. I have two tickets license, no registration, crossed center lane. 2. no lights on. I have not received a ticket for DUI. What should I do?

Asked on 2/28/19, 1:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

If your blood was drawn it takes time for the results to come in. If you have prior OWI convictions the police may have delayed submitting their warrant request. See and contact me for more information.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/19, 4:17 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Yes, they are probably waiting on a blood draw result. I’d be happy to discuss the matter if you are in the metro Detroit area.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/19, 4:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan