Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Do it yourself divorce. Do I have to work out all property settlements details before filing for the divorce?


Asked on 10/17/18, 4:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek THE KRONZEK FIRM formerly Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.

You're doing a DIY divorce but you don't know how to DIY. Does that give you a hint that you should have an experienced divorce lawyer handling this so you don't screw it up.

Last night, I watched a YouTube video about doing root canal dentistry. I need a root canal. I have a drill and the other tools. However, after watching a few of the videos, I concluded that I wasn't well qualified to practice dentistry and I'm going to hire a dentist to the job the right way. Maybe you're more qualified to practice law than I am qualified to do dental work.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/18, 4:52 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan