Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My ex-husband passed away recently. What is our daughter entitled to in regards to his estate? He did not have a will.

Asked on 7/13/18, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

If he is still unmarried and she is his only child, she is entitled to the entire estate after creditors are paid. I'd be happy to discuss in more details with a free phone consultation. Call me at (313)402-0853. Thanks! Tim

Read more
Answered on 7/13/18, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan