Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Pre-Nup After the Wedding

I sold my home and moved into my new husband's home in 2004, the year we were married. I put close to $200,000 into the renovations of his home, prior to the wedding. However, he will not put my name on the title. If this marriage does not last, am I out the money since I am not on the title? Is it too late to protect my investment?

Asked on 2/23/07, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Pre-Nup After the Wedding

It's not too late to minimize a potential loss to your investment. There are some steps you can take, including a post-nuptual agreement. Generally speaking, at a minimum, you should be entitled to one-half the increase of equity in the marital home from the date of the marriage. Also, if you can trace your personal investments into the house renovations, you may be able to recoup that money.

Rochelle Guznack

Read more
Answered on 2/23/07, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan