Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

My child was injured at school. Another student purposely put his foot out and tripped her in the hall way. She fell and broke her permanent front tooth in half. The school has video and refuses to let me watch it. They said it appears to be horse play my daughter said he did it deliberately. The dentist has done a temporary repair but said she will need a root canal and crown eventually. Who is responsible here for this ?

Asked on 2/07/17, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

The child who did it. If unintentional, it may be covered by the parents homeowners insurance as accidental action causing injury. Otherwise, it is intentional and you can sue the kid (for whatever that's worth) There is no case I see against the school.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/17, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan