Legal Question in Social Security Law in Michigan

My husband is on social security, I am on disability. We are both on medicare i have medicaid as a secondary insurance. What happens if we win $50,000 on power ball we live in Michigan.

Asked on 1/26/18, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Rizzo Up North Elder Law, PLC

The $50,000 would put you over the asset limit for Medicaid, so you would lose Medicaid as a secondary insurance. If your husband is receiving retirement benefits from the SSA (RSDI), his benefits would not change. If you are receiving disability from SSA (SSDI), your benefits would not change. Please note, if you are receiving supplemental security income (SSI) rather than SSDI, the $50,000 would cause you to lose your benefits. SSDI and SSI are commonly confused, however, there is a large difference between the two programs. Your Medicare coverage would not change.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/18, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Michigan