Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

My sister passed away leaving behind a sizable estate. She had no will. Her husband passed away a year ago and they have no children. The next living blood relatives would be her siblings. Her estate consisted of property, savings accounts, stocks and bonds. The market value on her stocks and bonds alone exceeds $3million. According to Michigan inheritance law, are only her living siblings beneficiaries or are the children, her nieces and nephews, of deceased siblings also included in the split of her assets?

Asked on 1/26/19, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC

If there is no will or trust and no beneficiary designations on the accounts, descendants of any deceased sibling will be entitled to a share of her estate. I wouldn’t be able to tell you exactly how each person would inherit until I have more details. You should definitely talk with an experienced probate attorney to talk about the details. There are also other issues you will need to deal with, including the best way to get the assets to the beneficiaries in the most tax efficient way possible.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/19, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan