Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota


when filing bancruptcy does anything on a credit report get included or is that always going to be there?

Asked on 12/28/06, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office

Re: credit

If the question is whether bankruptcy will remove things from your credit report, the answer is no. Everything stays there, and the bankruptcy filing is added.

Of course, any fool should be able to look at the report, see the bankruptcy and conclude that debts from prior to that date have been discharged.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/06, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota