Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Forming a new company. Does having the title of General Counsel or Chief Legal officer need to be a licensed attorney?


Asked on 5/24/19, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Sure, because it would be holding yourself out to the public as a lawyer if you use General Counsel or Chief Legal Officer. You can use Chief Compliance Officer that is not necessarily a legal position.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/19, 12:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota