Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

What is likelihood of Judge lifting DANCO after case of 5th degree domestic assault (misdemeanor) and interfering with a 911 call is settled? It is a first offense, with no criminal record and no violation of DANCO. What info can victim give to Judge and Prosecutor to have it lifted at the time that there is a guilty plea? Also, does a judge keep the DANCO in place if there is a guilty plea to the domestic charge?

Asked on 6/09/14, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

I am afraid that a review of the charges and facts would be required to devise reasonable arguments for removal of the Domestic Abuse No Contact Order. Certainly, the Judge is under no obligation to remove the DANCO and, as a result, compelling arguments must be made to succeed.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/14, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota