Legal Question in Elder Law in Minnesota

I currently work in a high school with a student who is 18 but is a vulnerable adult with an IQ of 51 and is being questioned by our police in are school for some soliciting text.

What are his rights when being questioned? Also what are the rights of vulnerable adults act that are still students? Not sure what kind of law this falls under.

Joanne W.

Asked on 4/30/14, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Your post is not entirely clear. I suggest you discuss your questions with your employer, and, in the event you feel the need for attorney counsel, do sit down with an attorney and she/he will advise you. Tricia Dwyer Esq. Minnesota School Law, Minnesota Vulnerable Adult Law, Minnesota Guardianship - Conservatorship Law,, Tricia Dwyer Esq. & Assoc. PLLC, phone 612-296-9666.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/14, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Minnesota