Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I was given bail and no contact as my other condition. My question is can my mother and her still communicate as far as taking my son to daycare. My mother drove him to daycare everyday.

Asked on 12/01/14, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I suggest you read the wording of the No Contact Order itself as a starting point. 'No contact' includes communication via third parties. I urge you to turn to your attorney at this time so she may assist you - it is surprising that your attorney has not already counseled you in great detail. Tricia Dwyer Esq. Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC Minnesota Domestic Abuse - Violence Laws, Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorneys, Minnesota Orders for Protection - Harassment Attorneys, phone 365 days til 6pm: 612-296-9666

Read more
Answered on 12/01/14, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota