Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

got divorced.. the judge signed off the dissolution and property settlement. it stated my ex was responsible for 1 car 'leasse and any loans on vehicle" and i was for the other one. she made paymetns till she passed away in Mar this year.. now they are damaging my credit and coming after me. How can the state of MN judical ruling be ignored? it isn't right. and my credit has dropped Wells Fargo Auto division. Can i take them to court? what can i do? if nothign? then why can a judge state that at all? i mean its not right. Please help thanks.

Asked on 7/01/20, 7:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

A divorce decree only impacts the rights and responsibilities of the parties to the action - the husband and wife. It does not impact the rights of unrelated third parties - creditors. If you did not include provisions in your decree for what happens if scenarios such as what happens if the wife does not pay a certain debt, then you have a problem. In your case, your remedy is against your former spouse's estate.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/20, 7:27 am

I agree with Me. Beaulier. The judgment does not affect any lease or loan agreements. Read the decree. It should state that the parties are responsible for taking any steps to switch ownership and such.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/20, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota